Is Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy cream
  • egg, milk, soy, tree nuts
  • fresh whole milk
  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Dates, Filberts, Brazils, Blueberries, Cashews, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Pecans, Honey, Strawberries, Evaporated Milk, Egg Whites, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Or Without Soya Lecithin, Black Raspberries, Coconut, Pineapple, Butter, Fresh Whole Milk, Invertase, Caramel Color, Fruit Pulp, Agar Agar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Concentrated Juice With Other Natural Flavors, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dairy Cream, Artificial Colors (Including Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Yellow 5,, Yellow 6), Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite As , Calcium Carbonate, Lecithin, Tbhq As Antioxidant, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Macadamia, Pistachio, And Walnut), Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148

Check Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Box

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go