Is Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- concentrated juice with other natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Dates, Filberts, Brazils, Blueberries, Cashews, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Pecans, Honey, Strawberries, Evaporated Milk, Egg Whites, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Or Without Soya Lecithin, Black Raspberries, Coconut, Pineapple, Butter, Fresh Whole Milk, Invertase, Caramel Color, Fruit Pulp, Agar Agar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Concentrated Juice With Other Natural Flavors, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dairy Cream, Artificial Colors (Including Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Yellow 5,, Yellow 6), Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite As , Calcium Carbonate, Lecithin, Tbhq As Antioxidant, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Macadamia, Pistachio, And Walnut), Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148
Check Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Box


