Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Butterfat, And Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cherries, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, Other Nuts, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148

Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go