Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy lecithin - an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Butterfat, And Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cherries, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, Other Nuts, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148

Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go