Is Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

ingredient not in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping
Lactose Free? Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz | Spoonful