Is Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cheese Cream Reduced Fat 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping