Is Philadelphia Cherry Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cream
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake Filling (Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture], Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Natural Flavor), Cherry Topping (Cherries, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate [Color], Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Natural Flavor).

Check Philadelphia Cherry Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cherry Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go