Is Philadelphia Chives Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped cream cheese delivers a mild chive-forward flavor and smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and as a dip; reviewers often note its convenience in a tub, easy spreading straight from the fridge, consistent seasoning for snacking and casual entertaining, and occasional mild flavor variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Vinegar, Dried Chives, Carob Bean Gum, Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Chives Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Chives Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSnacking