Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT GARDEN VEGETABLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, CUCUMBERS, DRIED RED PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE. MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.

Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT GARDEN VEGETABLE is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping