Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, CUCUMBERS, DRIED RED PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE. MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID.
Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


