Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, CUCUMBERS, DRIED RED PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE. MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID.

Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT GARDEN VEGETABLE | Spoonful