Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT HERB AND GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED GARLIC, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE. MAY CONTAIN CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID.

Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT HERB AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT LIGHT HERB AND GARLIC is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingBreakfast