Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread, Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL HOLD INHIBITOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread, Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking