Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Sweet Chilli Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 14222

14222

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced sweet-chilli spread with a creamy, pourable texture in a resealable tub. Commonly used as a dip for crackers or vegetables, a spread on bagels and sandwiches, or a topping for baked potatoes and grilled meats. Reviewers note balanced sweetness and gentle heat, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream<sup>1</sup>, Milk Solids, Salt, Garlic, Vegetable Gums (415, 412, 410), Capsicum, Thickener (1422<sup>2</sup>), Chilli (0.2500%), Food Acid (260), Preservative (200), Starter Culture, Spice, Enzymes <sup>4</sup> Contains Reduced Fat Cream Cheese (75%), Sweet Chilli Sauce (25%)

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Sweet Chilli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cream Cheese Sweet Chilli is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSandwichTopping