Is Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vanillin, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


