Is Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lactic Acid, Vanillin, Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Dark Chocolate Cream Cheese Spread, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping