Is Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Buffalo Style Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Paprika, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Celery, Cream, Salt, Skim Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Tortilla Chips: Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil)

Check Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Dips Buffalo Style with Celery Cream Cheese Dip with Tortilla Chips, 2.8 oz Cup is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking