Is Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Cucumbers, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Carrots (Dried), Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping