Is Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onions, Salt, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Cucumbers, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Carrots (Dried), Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese Spread 15.5 oz. Tub is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


