Is Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of cane sugar, honey, salt, butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cane Sugar, Honey, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking