Is Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- contains less than 2% of cane sugar, honey, salt, butter
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cane Sugar, Honey, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Honey Butter Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


