Is Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165G Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mild-tasting spread with a creamy, slightly airy texture, commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, and folded into dips, frostings, and savory recipes; reviewers often note reliable spreadability and milder flavor compared with full-fat versions, praising convenience for sandwiches while occasionally mentioning perceived thinness or reduced richness and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese
- medium fat soft cheese
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild-tasting spread with a creamy, slightly airy texture, commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, and folded into dips, frostings, and savory recipes; reviewers often note reliable spreadability and milder flavor compared with full-fat versions, praising convenience for sandwiches while occasionally mentioning perceived thinness or reduced richness and versatility.
Ingredients
Medium fat soft CHEESE , salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), acid (citric acid)
Check Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


