Is Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • medium fat soft cheese

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy cream cheese with a soft, spreadable texture that eases spreading on bagels and toast. Common uses include frosting, cheesecakes, dips, and savory sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, easy mixing, and a slightly lighter mouthfeel compared with regular versions, while praising versatility in both sweet and savory preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat soft CHEESE , salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), acid (citric acid)

Check Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Light Low Fat Soft Cream Cheese 165g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking