Is Philadelphia No Bake Chocolate Hazelnut Cheesecake Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Enzyme Modified Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 1% of Water, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia No Bake Chocolate Hazelnut Cheesecake Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia No Bake Chocolate Hazelnut Cheesecake Filling is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping