Is Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • cheese powder
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling is a popular choice for those looking to create delicious desserts. Made with real cream and fresh milk, this filling ensures a rich and creamy taste. It contains no artificial preservatives, flavors, or dimes, making it a wholesome option. The 243 oz tub provides plenty of filling to make multiple cheesecakes or other desserts. People love this cheesecake filling for its great taste and convenience. It is especially appreciated when in need of a quick and easy cheesecake solution. With the option to add various toppings, this product offers versatility and allows for customization to suit individual preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture), Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Xanthan Gum, Cultured Milk, Whey, Lactic Acid, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enzymes

Check Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingMeal Prep