Is Philadelphia Plain 2x Protein Cream Cheese Spread, 7 oz Tub Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- 2% of whey protein concentrate
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk And Cream, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Cheese Culture, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmita
Check Philadelphia Plain 2x Protein Cream Cheese Spread, 7 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Plain 2x Protein Cream Cheese Spread, 7 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Plain 2x Protein Cream Cheese Spread, 7 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


