Is Philadelphia Plant-Based Strawberry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, coconut oil, sugar, modified potato starch, strawberries, fava bean protein, contains less than 2% of salt, modified corn starch, natural flavor, xanthan gum, carob bean gum, guar gum, lactic acid, citric acid, vegetable juice (color), sorbic acid as a preservative.
Check Philadelphia Plant-Based Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Plant-Based Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


