Is Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake Filling (Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture], Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Topping (Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate [Color], Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid).

Check Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go