Is Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese spread

pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Red 40

Check Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping