Is Philadelphia Salted Caramel Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake Filling (Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture], Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative), Caramel Topping (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Gellan Gum, Vanilla Extract).

Check Philadelphia Salted Caramel Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Salted Caramel Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go