Is Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vinegar, Jalapeno Peppers (Dried), Garlic Juice, Onions (Dried), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Peppers (Dried), Spices (Contains Celery), Garlic (Dried), Tomato (Dried), Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Philadelphia Spicy Jalapeño Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub | Spoonful