Is Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy strawberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable cream texture; occasional fruit bits add slight chew. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, pastries and as a dip or baking addition. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and fruit-forward taste, with some reporting variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across package sizes available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmit, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.

Check Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSandwichTopping