Is Philadelphia Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that customers describe as creamy and easily applied to bagels, toast, crackers, and pastries. Common review themes note consistent spreadability, pronounced fruit sweetness and occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste; popular for breakfasts, snacks, and quick dessert toppers and everyday casual entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check Philadelphia Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking