Is Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-75 lanolin
- hydrolyzed elastin
- glyceryl laurate
- peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
peg-75 lanolin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Glyceryl Laurate, PEG-75 Lanolin, Parfum (Fragrance), Cocamide MEA, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-10, Laureth-10, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Sodium Hydroxide, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Formic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Citronellol, Geraniol.
Check Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
SOOTHING MINT SUGAR FREE DRY MOUTH MOISTURIZING GUM WITH XYLITOL, SOOTHING MINT
Carmex Original Moisturizing Click Stick Lip Balm
Aveeno® Active Naturals™ Daily Moisturizing Lotion 8 oz. Tube
Where to buy
Philip Kingsley Re-Moisturizing Smoothing Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


