Is Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • sucrose
  • active in each 15magnesium hydroxide 1200

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored liquid laxative offers a sweet, artificially cherry taste and a smooth, syrupy texture. Commonly taken orally for occasional constipation relief, often at bedtime or per dosing instructions. Reviewers note reliable effectiveness, variable opinions on taste, occasional stomach cramping, and ease of measuring from the included cap and affordable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: in each 15 ml Magnesium Hydroxide (1200 mg). Purpose: Saline laxative Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethyl Cellulose Sodium, D&C Red No. 28, Flavor, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hypochlorite, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum

Check Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking