Is PHILLY STEAK & CHEESE WITH BEEF STEAK, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PEPPERS, ONIONS & SAUCE IN A SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, PHILLY STEAK & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BLACK ANGUS COOKED BEEF STEAK GROUND AND FORMED CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (CONTAINS UP TO 14% OF SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, SEASONING [AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS, BEEF STOCK, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BEEF FAT, SUCCINIC ACID], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, METHYLCELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, ANNATTO COLOR, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SPICE, CALCIUM LACTATE), MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], SEASONING [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, BLUE CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO]), SALT, PALM OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN), SHORTENING BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), DOUGH CONDITIONER (DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check PHILLY STEAK & CHEESE WITH BEEF STEAK, REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PEPPERS, ONIONS & SAUCE IN A SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, PHILLY STEAK & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep