Is PHILLY STYLE STEAK SANDWICH SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), STEAK SAUCE SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, RENNET, ENZYMES, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GARLIC POWDER), SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SHERRY WINE
Check PHILLY STYLE STEAK SANDWICH SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILLY STYLE STEAK SANDWICH SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


