Is Pho Broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Pho Broth Base (Organic Vegetable Juice Concentrate [Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Ginger, Organic Vegetables [Organic Celery, Organic Garlic]], Water, Sea Salt, Organic Alcohol, Organic Dextrose, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Water, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Spices, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Sesame Oil

Check Pho Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGingery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Soup BaseCooking BaseDippingSauce