Is Pho Broth Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • organic dextrose

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Pho Broth Base (Organic Vegetable Juice Concentrate [Organic Onion, Organic Carrot, Organic Ginger, Organic Vegetables [Organic Celery, Organic Garlic]], Water, Sea Salt, Organic Alcohol, Organic Dextrose, Organic Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic Soybeans, Water, Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Spices, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Onion, Organic Sesame Oil

Check Pho Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGingery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
Soup BaseCooking BaseDippingSauce