Is Pho'nomenal Instant phở bò, Vietnamese Beef Noodle Soup, Non GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Bowl Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fermented anchovies
  • fish
  • fish sauce
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken tallow
  • dried beef stock
  • beef tallow

fermented anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready in minutes, this instant Vietnamese noodle soup offers a robust savory flavor and soft, slightly chewy noodles; consumers use it for quick lunches, late-night meals, or easy family dinners. Reviews commonly note satisfying umami depth, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity and aroma nuances across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (Rice Flour, Modified Starch, Stabilizer: Guar Gum) Soup Based Pack (Salt, Sugar, Beef Tallow, Dried Beef Stock, Chicken Tallow, Dried Chicken Broth, Spices, Yeast Extract, Fish Sauce (Fermented Anchovies, Maltodextrin), Hydrolized Vegetable Protein, Torula Yeast, Onion, Garlic) Dried Vegetable Pack (Dried Cabbage, Green Onions, Onions) Contains: Fish

Check Pho'nomenal Instant phở bò, Vietnamese Beef Noodle Soup, Non GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Bowl Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pho'nomenal Instant phở bò, Vietnamese Beef Noodle Soup, Non GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Bowl Pack is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoTargetMariano'sAmazon

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep