Is Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactase
- lipase
- amylase
- physician's choice super enzyme blend 85 enzymes for protein: bromelain
lactase
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic and Probiotic Blend 159 mg: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root Inulin Extract, Organic Acacia Senegal Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin Extract, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus coagulans, Bacillus clausii. Digestive Support Blend 150 mg: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Root. Physician's Choice Super Enzyme Blend 85 mg: ENZYMES FOR PROTEIN: Bromelain, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Papain, Peptidase, Protease 3.0. ENZYMES FOR CARBOHYDRATES, FIBERS, AND SUGARS: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Invertase, Beta-glucanase. ENZYMES FOR DAIRY: Lactase. ENZYMES FOR VEGETABLES, LEGUMES, AND FRUITS: Alpha-galactosidase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase. ENZYMES FOR FATS AND FRIED FOODS: Lipase. + Daily Value (DV) not established. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose), Rice Flour, Rice Hull Concentrate, Gum Arabic, and Sunflower Oil.
Check Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Piece


