Is Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactase

lactase

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic and Probiotic Blend 159 mg: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root Inulin Extract, Organic Acacia Senegal Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin Extract, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus coagulans, Bacillus clausii. Digestive Support Blend 150 mg: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Root. Physician's Choice Super Enzyme Blend 85 mg: ENZYMES FOR PROTEIN: Bromelain, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Papain, Peptidase, Protease 3.0. ENZYMES FOR CARBOHYDRATES, FIBERS, AND SUGARS: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Invertase, Beta-glucanase. ENZYMES FOR DAIRY: Lactase. ENZYMES FOR VEGETABLES, LEGUMES, AND FRUITS: Alpha-galactosidase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase. ENZYMES FOR FATS AND FRIED FOODS: Lipase. + Daily Value (DV) not established. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose), Rice Flour, Rice Hull Concentrate, Gum Arabic, and Sunflower Oil.

Check Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep