Is Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • lactase
  • amylase
  • physician's choice super enzyme blend 85 enzymes for protein: bromelain

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prebiotic and Probiotic Blend 159 mg: Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root Inulin Extract, Organic Acacia Senegal Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin Extract, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus coagulans, Bacillus clausii. Digestive Support Blend 150 mg: Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Root. Physician's Choice Super Enzyme Blend 85 mg: ENZYMES FOR PROTEIN: Bromelain, Protease 4.5, Protease 6.0, Papain, Peptidase, Protease 3.0. ENZYMES FOR CARBOHYDRATES, FIBERS, AND SUGARS: Amylase, Glucoamylase, Cellulase, Invertase, Beta-glucanase. ENZYMES FOR DAIRY: Lactase. ENZYMES FOR VEGETABLES, LEGUMES, AND FRUITS: Alpha-galactosidase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase. ENZYMES FOR FATS AND FRIED FOODS: Lipase. + Daily Value (DV) not established. Other Ingredients: Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose), Rice Flour, Rice Hull Concentrate, Gum Arabic, and Sunflower Oil.

Check Physician's Choice Digestive Enzyme Blend Dual Action against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep