Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithin
  • lauroyl lysine
  • glycerin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Dodecane, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Butylene Glycol, Silica, Glycerin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Zinc Oxide, Lecithin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Beeswax, Cire D'abeille (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Ethyl Ferulalte, Water/Eau, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate Phenoxyethanol, Cellulose Gum, Copernica Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexylglycerin Hexylene Glycol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Lauroyl Lysine, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil(Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Mica, Titanium Dioxidee (CI 77891).

Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Physicians Formula Organic Wear Mineral Primer is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
SilkySmooth