Is Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Fair-to-Light 02 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable collagen
  • glycerin
  • lauroyl lysine
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

vegetable collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Olive Oil Decyl Esters (Ingredients from Organic Farming), C9-12 Alkane, Tapioca Starch (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Water/Eau, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Squalene (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Lauroyl Lysine, Lecithin (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Sodium Myristoyl Glutamate, Hydroxyapatite, Hectorite, Sodium Chloride, Polyglyceryl-2 Isostearate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Leuconostoc Ferment Filtrate, Calcium Carbonate, Tocopherol, Glycerin, Cassia Angustifolia Seeds Polysaccharide Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Ingredients from Organic Farming), Vegetable Collagen, Cereus Grandiflorus (Cactus) Flower Extract, May Contain: Iron Oxides ( CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), [1902-1].

Check Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Fair-to-Light 02 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Physicians Formula Organic Wear Silk Foundation Elixir, Fair-to-Light 02 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth