Is Physicians Formula Setting Spray, Gold Collagen, 24-Karat Gold Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- collagen amino acids
- glycerin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Glycerin, Bjtylene Glycol, PVP, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, PPG-26-Buteth-26, Panthenol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Arginine, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hexylene Glycol, Caffeine, Silica, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tin Oxide, Collagen Amino Acids, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Carbomer, Acrylatesic10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Gold, Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Physicians Formula Setting Spray, Gold Collagen, 24-Karat Gold against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physicians Formula Setting Spray, Gold Collagen, 24-Karat Gold in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Physicians Formula Setting Spray, Gold Collagen, 24-Karat Gold is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


