Is pi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • butter
  • semi-skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

allergens in bold. filling: mixed wild & cultivated mushrooms (37%), asparagus (17%), water, leeks, onions, semi-skimmed milk, double cream (milk) (3%), potato starch, rapeseed oil, wholegrain mustard (water, mustard seed (30%), white wine vinegar, glucose-fructose syrup, mustard flour (4%), salt, acidity regulator (acetic acid), cinnamon, pimento, turmeric powder.), dijon mustard (spirit vinegar, water, mustard flour (10.5%), brown mustard seeds (8.6%), salt, white mustard husk (2.6%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sodium metabisulphite) (sulphites)), white wine (sulphites) (0.73%), mushroom bouillon (vegetable oil (palm, sunflower), salt, potato starch, maltodextrin, yeast extract, flavourings, sugar, mushrooms (1.6%), spices (garlic, pepper, celery seeds), onion juice concentrate), garlic, thyme, marjoram, bay leaves, salt, black pepper pastry: wheat flour (calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), vegetable shortening (20% rapeseed oil, 80% rspo palm oil), butter (milk) (13.5%), water, free-range egg, salt storage-refrigerate below 5°c for chilled. store below - 18°c for frozen 220ge uk ci037 ec &

Check pi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryEarthyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking