This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Piantedosi Six 8'' Sub Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrata nibaflavin, folic acid, water, contains less than 2% of: yeast, salt, sugar, dextrose, dough conditioner (enzymes, ascorbic acid, canola oil), soybean ail, . degeminated yellow.cornmeal, calcium proplonate (to retain freshness). may contain sesame seeds. contains wheat

Check Piantedosi Six 8'' Sub Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Piantedosi Six 8'' Sub Rolls | Spoonful