Is PIASTEN, CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soya flour

whole soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHOLE SOYA FLOUR, MILK SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, DEXTROSE, PEANUTS, HAZELNUTS, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, EMULSIFIER: LECITHINS, HUMECTANT: INVERTASE, RICE FLOUR, FLAVOURING, ORANGE PEEL, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, EGG POWDER, COCOA SOLIDS: MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 25% MIN., MILK SOLIDS 14% MIN.; CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 35% MIN.

Check PIASTEN, CHOCOLATE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking