Is Picard Turkey Escalope Frozen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • transformed eucheuma seaweed
  • maize dextrose

transformed eucheuma seaweed

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey escalope treated with salt [turkey escalope (France) 57.8%, water, wheat or maize dextrose, wheat protein (GLUTEN), gelling agent: transformed Eucheuma seaweed, wheat fibre (GLUTEN), salt, natural aroma (contains GLUTEN)], coating 24.5% [breadcrumbs (wheat flour (GLUTEN), yeast, salt), water, dehydrated potato, wheat flour (GLUTEN), wheat starch (GLUTEN), salt], sunflower oil.

Check Picard Turkey Escalope Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Picard Turkey Escalope Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Picard Turkey Escalope Frozen | Spoonful